DIRECTORIO DE MIEMBROS
PROMOCIONA TU NEGOCIO
AFÍLIATE A LA CÁMARA
CONTÁCTANOS

TELÉFONO

+1(786) 667-8750

EMAIL

info@venezuelanchamber.org

DIRECCIÓN

8200 NW 41st St., Suite 200
Doral FL | 33166 U.S.A.

  • VACC
  • VACC
  • VACC

©Venezuelan Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved 2018. Website development and design by Miami Digital Hub. 

Please reload

Recent Posts

I love Venezuela te invita al ART AUCTION este 5 de mayo

May 3, 2018

1/6
Please reload

Featured Posts

Las Preguntas más Importantes Acerca de la Naturalización (2)

 

Las Preguntas más Importantes Acerca de la Naturalización

 

1. ¿Quién debe registrarse para Selective Service?

Cualquiera que se convierta en residente permanente legal antes de cumplir los 26 años debe registrarse en Selective Service. Si Usted no se inscribió no puede hacerse ciudadano antes de los 31 años. Servicio Selectivo tienen prueba de que lo han convocado. Usted puede exculparse y obtener una carta reconociendo cualquier malentendido que haya podido ocurrir.

 

Pero si Usted simplemente no se registró cuando tenía que hacerlo, no puede solicitar la ciudadanía hasta que cumpla 31 años ya que el hecho de no registrase se considera falta de buen carácter y moral.

 

2. ¿Una condena criminal podría excluirme de la ciudadanía?

Definitivamente sí es una felonía; también será deportado, a Usted ya no le corresponde la residencia permanente. No obstante, si es un delito menor, Usted debe presentar copias certificadas de la orden de la corte, el récord del arresto, la sentencia, y toda la evidencia que Usted completó su sentencia. Si el caso fue sellado “sealed”, y Usted no tiene copias de los documentos ENTONCES DEBERÁ REABRIR EL CASO y obtener copias certificadas.

Frequently Asked Questions on Naturalization

 

1. Who must register for selective services?

Anyone who becomes a lawful permanent resident prior to his or her 26th birthday must register. There is a bar to becoming a citizen if you failed to do so, and have no ex­cuse. If the Selective Service contacted you they will have proof. You can exculpate your­self and get a letter recognizing any misun­derstandings that occurred. However, if you simply failed to register then you cannot ap­ply for citizenship until you are 31, as the failure to do so is considered lack of good moral character for 5 years.

 

2. Am I barred if I have a criminal conviction?

Yes, if it is a felony. You will also be de­ported, as you are no longer eligible to be a lawful permanent resident. However, if it is a misdemeanor then you must present certified copies of the court order, the ar­rest record, the sentencing guidelines and all evidence that you completed the terms of your release. If the case was expunged and you do not have a copy YOU MUST REOPEN THE CASE.

Canero Immigration Law Firm

1101 Brickell Avenue

South Tower, Suite 700, Miami, Florida 33131

T: 305-579-9218

F: 305-579-9219

Venezuela (local): +58 2123352682 

www.acanero.com

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us