DIRECTORIO DE MIEMBROS
PROMOCIONA TU NEGOCIO
AFÍLIATE A LA CÁMARA
CONTÁCTANOS

TELÉFONO

+1(786) 667-8750

EMAIL

info@venezuelanchamber.org

DIRECCIÓN

8200 NW 41st St., Suite 200
Doral FL | 33166 U.S.A.

  • VACC
  • VACC
  • VACC

©Venezuelan Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved 2018. Website development and design by Miami Digital Hub. 

Please reload

Recent Posts

I love Venezuela te invita al ART AUCTION este 5 de mayo

May 3, 2018

1/6
Please reload

Featured Posts

Las Preguntas más Importantes Acerca de la Naturalización (5)

 

Las Preguntas más Importantes Acerca de la Naturalización

 

1.    ¿Puedo tomar el examen en otro idioma?

 

Usted debe poder hacer el juramento a la bandera y entender su significado. Hay una excepción por condiciones médicas, pero es muy estricta. Usted está exento de hablar inglés sólo si lleva 20 años de residencia y eres mayor de 50 años otiene más de 65 ó menos de 20 años.

 

2.     Ciudadanía derivada de los niños menores de 18, basada en la naturalización de uno o ambos padres.

 

Un niño menor de 18 años que ya es un LPR (Legal Permanent Resident), y al residir en EE.UU. bajo la custodia legal y física de un padre, será considerado como un USC (U.S. Citizen). Los hijastros no son elegibles. El niño puede solicitar directamente en la agencia de pasaportes de EE.UU.

Frequently Asked Questions on Naturalization

 

 

1.       Can I take the civics test in another language?

 

You must be able to take the oath of alle­giance and be cognizant of its meaning. There is a waiver for medical conditions, but it is very strict. You are only exempt from taking the naturalization test in English if you have 20 years of res­idence and are over 50 years old or 15 years of residence and are over 75.

 

2·       Derivative citizenship of children under 18 based on the naturalization of one or both parents

 

A child under 18 who is a Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) and residing in the U.S. in the legal and physical custody of one parent is considered a U.S. Citizen upon the naturalization of one parent. Stepchildren are not eligible. The child can directly apply at the U.S. passport agency.

Canero Immigration Law Firm

1101 Brickell Avenue

South Tower, Suite 700, Miami, Florida 33131

T: 305-579-9218

F: 305-579-9219

Venezuela (local): +58 2123352682 

www.acanero.com

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us